Your Pathshala Site Icon

PM Surya Ghar Yojana 2026: Rooftop Solar & MCQs

/
/
PM Surya Ghar Yojana 2026: Rooftop Solar & MCQs

Table of Contents

Quick Takeaway for Aspirants: Approved with a total outlay of ₹75,021 crore, the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana aims to install residential rooftop solar systems on 1 crore households, providing up to 300 units of free electricity per month. The scheme offers direct capital subsidies of up to ₹78,000, concessional collateral-free bank loans at ~7%, net metering integration, and ₹1 crore grants for Model Solar Villages in every district.

Scheme Architecture & Subsidy Structure

Implemented through the National Portal for Rooftop Solar under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and REC Limited, the scheme provides fixed capital subsidies: ₹30,000 for 1 kW, ₹60,000 for 2 kW, and a maximum of ₹78,000 for 3 kW and above. Over its 25-year lifecycle, the 30 GW rooftop solar capacity will eliminate over 720 million tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions.

30 High-Yield Practice MCQs with Hidden Answers & Explanations

Test your understanding of solar photovoltaic engineering, net metering regulations, ALMM guidelines, subsidy slabs, and decentralized renewable energy policy with these 30 practice questions.

Q1. What is the targeted number of beneficiary households under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana launched in February 2024?
  • (A) 25 lakh households
  • (B) 50 lakh households
  • (C) 1 Crore (10 Million) households
  • (D) 5 crore households
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (C) 1 Crore (10 Million) households

Launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the scheme aims to install rooftop solar systems on 1 crore residential homes across India.

Q2. What was the total financial budget outlay approved by the Union Cabinet for the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana?
  • (A) ₹25,000 crore
  • (B) ₹50,000 crore
  • (C) ₹75,021 crore
  • (D) ₹1,00,000 crore
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (C) ₹75,021 crore

The Union Cabinet sanctioned ₹75,021 crore to provide direct capital subsidies, concessional loans, and discom incentive grants.

Q3. How many units of free electricity per month is the rooftop solar system designed to generate for each participating household?
  • (A) 100 units
  • (B) 200 units
  • (C) Up to 300 units of free electricity per month
  • (D) 500 units
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (C) Up to 300 units of free electricity per month

A standard 2 kW to 3 kW domestic solar array generates sufficient solar energy to offset electricity bills up to 300 units monthly.

Q4. What is the central financial assistance (subsidy) provided under PM Surya Ghar for a 1 kW rooftop solar system?
  • (A) ₹15,000
  • (B) ₹30,000
  • (C) ₹45,000
  • (D) ₹60,000
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) ₹30,000

The scheme provides a fixed subsidy of ₹30,000 for a 1 kW system to incentivize small urban and rural households.

Q5. What is the maximum central subsidy provided for systems of capacity 3 kW and above under PM Surya Ghar?
  • (A) ₹60,000
  • (B) ₹78,000
  • (C) ₹90,000
  • (D) ₹1,00,000
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) ₹78,000

The subsidy structure provides ₹30,000 for the first kW, ₹30,000 for the second kW, and ₹18,000 for the third kW, capping maximum individual subsidy at ₹78,000.

Q6. Which public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Power was designated as the National Programme Implementation Agency for PM Surya Ghar?
  • (A) NTPC Limited
  • (B) REC Limited (formerly Rural Electrification Corporation)
  • (C) Power Finance Corporation (PFC)
  • (D) Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI)
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) REC Limited (formerly Rural Electrification Corporation)

REC Limited acts as the nodal agency managing the National Portal for Rooftop Solar and coordinating bank lending lines.

Q7. What is the collateral-free concessional interest rate offered by public sector banks for PM Surya Ghar rooftop solar loans up to 3 kW?
  • (A) Around 7% per annum (currently repo rate + 0.5%)
  • (B) 10% per annum
  • (C) 12% per annum
  • (D) Zero interest permanently
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (A) Around 7% per annum (currently repo rate + 0.5%)

Banks offer special green loans at roughly 7% interest without collateral, enabling households to service loans from electricity bill savings.

Q8. What is the single digital window portal through which citizens apply for rooftop solar installation, vendor selection, and subsidy disbursement?
  • (A) National Portal for Rooftop Solar (pmsuryaghar.gov.in)
  • (B) Urja Portal
  • (C) PM KUSUM Portal
  • (D) Surya Mitra App
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (A) National Portal for Rooftop Solar (pmsuryaghar.gov.in)

The unified portal automates technical feasibility checks by discoms, net-meter installation, and direct benefit transfer (DBT) of subsidies into bank accounts.

Q9. What is ‘Net Metering' in the context of domestic rooftop solar power generation?
  • (A) A prepaid electricity recharge card
  • (B) A bi-directional electricity meter that measures both the power consumed from the grid and the excess solar power exported back to the grid
  • (C) An internet speed test meter
  • (D) A water pipe pressure gauge
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) A bi-directional electricity meter that measures both the power consumed from the grid and the excess solar power exported back to the grid

Net meters credit consumers for excess solar power fed into the discom grid during sunny hours, offsetting nighttime consumption.

Q10. What is the ‘Model Solar Village' component established under PM Surya Ghar in every district of India?
  • (A) A museum of solar models
  • (B) A competition where one village in each district is selected to become a 100% solar-powered village with a grant of ₹1 crore
  • (C) A solar cooker manufacturing plant
  • (D) An agricultural research field
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) A competition where one village in each district is selected to become a 100% solar-powered village with a grant of ₹1 crore

Model Solar Villages receive a dedicated ₹1 crore prize grant to achieve comprehensive distributed solar coverage across all households and public facilities.

Q11. Which village in Mehsana district of Gujarat was declared India's first 24×7 solar-powered village in October 2022?
  • (A) Modhera
  • (B) Punsari
  • (C) Mithapur
  • (D) Mandvi
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (A) Modhera

Famous for its 11th-century Sun Temple, Modhera became India's first round-the-clock solar village integrating rooftop solar with battery energy storage systems (BESS).

Q12. What is the estimated reduction in carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions expected over the 25-year lifecycle of the 1 crore rooftop installations under PM Surya Ghar?
  • (A) 100 million tonnes
  • (B) Around 720 Million Tonnes of CO2 emissions
  • (C) 50 million tonnes
  • (D) 1 billion tonnes
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) Around 720 Million Tonnes of CO2 emissions

Generating roughly 1,000 billion units of clean electricity, the scheme directly eliminates 720 million tonnes of greenhouse gas emissions.

Q13. What major financial benefit do state electricity distribution companies (DISCOMs) derive from the widespread adoption of rooftop solar?
  • (A) Elimination of all power grid lines
  • (B) Reduction in cross-subsidies, lower peak power purchase costs, and reduced transmission and distribution (T&D) losses in residential pockets
  • (C) Immediate doubling of retail tariff rates
  • (D) Selling private solar inverters
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) Reduction in cross-subsidies, lower peak power purchase costs, and reduced transmission and distribution (T&D) losses in residential pockets

Discoms receive direct operational incentive grants for facilitating rooftop solar capacity additions above baseline levels.

Q14. Which ministry holds overarching policy and administrative jurisdiction over the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana?
  • (A) Ministry of Power
  • (B) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
  • (C) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
  • (D) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)

MNRE oversees solar technical specifications, approved vendor empanelment, and central financial assistance disbursement.

Q15. What is the minimum physical roof area typically required to install a standard 1 kW grid-connected solar photovoltaic system?
  • (A) Around 25 square feet
  • (B) Approximately 100 square feet (10 square meters) of shadow-free area
  • (C) 500 square feet
  • (D) 1,000 square feet
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) Approximately 100 square feet (10 square meters) of shadow-free area

A 1 kW system requires around 100 sq ft of unshaded roof space to accommodate 2 to 3 high-efficiency mono-crystalline solar panels.

Q16. What type of solar photovoltaic panels are currently mandated under the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) for government-subsidized projects?
  • (A) Imported second-hand panels
  • (B) Domestically manufactured and certified solar modules meeting ALMM quality and efficiency standards
  • (C) Thin-film cadmium panels only
  • (D) Plastic organic solar sheets
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) Domestically manufactured and certified solar modules meeting ALMM quality and efficiency standards

The ALMM order protects domestic solar manufacturers from low-cost imports, ensuring certified efficiency and long-term durability.

Q17. What is the typical manufacturer performance warranty provided on modern crystalline silicon solar PV panels installed under the scheme?
  • (A) 5 years
  • (B) 10 years
  • (C) 25 years linear power output warranty
  • (D) 50 years
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (C) 25 years linear power output warranty

Tier-1 solar panels guarantee at least 80% to 85% of rated power generation capacity after 25 years of continuous outdoor operation.

Q18. What does an ‘Inverter' do in a residential rooftop solar photovoltaic power system?
  • (A) Stores electricity in liquid tanks
  • (B) Converts Direct Current (DC) electricity generated by solar panels into Alternating Current (AC) electricity compatible with home appliances and the grid
  • (C) Measures water moisture on the roof
  • (D) Cleans solar panels automatically
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) Converts Direct Current (DC) electricity generated by solar panels into Alternating Current (AC) electricity compatible with home appliances and the grid

Grid-tied string inverters or micro-inverters also feature maximum power point tracking (MPPT) to optimize energy harvesting throughout the day.

Q19. What training and skilling initiative operates under the Skill Council for Green Jobs to train technicians for installing and maintaining solar systems?
  • (A) Surya Mitra Skill Development Programme
  • (B) Solar Sakhi Mission
  • (C) Green ITI Scheme
  • (D) Urja Sahayak Cohort
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (A) Surya Mitra Skill Development Programme

The Surya Mitra program trains youth and electricians in site assessment, panel mounting, electrical wiring, inverter synchronization, and safety codes.

Q20. What is the estimated direct and indirect employment generation potential projected under the PM Surya Ghar initiative across manufacturing, supply, and installation?
  • (A) 50,000 jobs
  • (B) Over 17 lakh (1.7 Million) direct and indirect jobs
  • (C) 5 lakh jobs
  • (D) 10 lakh jobs
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) Over 17 lakh (1.7 Million) direct and indirect jobs

The massive scale creates green jobs for solar technicians, electrical installers, vendors, logistics drivers, and maintenance workers nationwide.

Q21. What is a ‘Gross Metering' system compared to ‘Net Metering' in solar grid integration?
  • (A) Gross metering feeds all generated solar power directly to the grid at a fixed feed-in tariff, while household consumption is billed separately through a standard retail meter
  • (B) Gross metering requires two batteries
  • (C) Gross metering is for agricultural pumps only
  • (D) No technical difference exists
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (A) Gross metering feeds all generated solar power directly to the grid at a fixed feed-in tariff, while household consumption is billed separately through a standard retail meter

Gross metering treats the rooftop system as an independent mini-power plant, unlike net metering which offsets internal household consumption.

Q22. What safety mechanism is built into grid-tied solar inverters to prevent them from feeding electricity into the grid during a power outage (‘Anti-Islanding Protection')?
  • (A) Fuse blowing permanently
  • (B) Automatic disconnection within milliseconds to protect utility linesmen repairing downed power cables from electrocution
  • (C) Battery backup activation
  • (D) Sounding an audible siren
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) Automatic disconnection within milliseconds to protect utility linesmen repairing downed power cables from electrocution

Anti-islanding is a mandatory safety code ensuring solar inverters shut off power output immediately when grid voltage collapses.

Q23. What financial assistance is provided under PM Surya Ghar for Group Housing Societies and Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs) for common area lighting?
  • (A) ₹5,000 per kW
  • (B) ₹18,000 per kW for common facilities (EV charging, pumps, elevators) up to 500 kW capacity
  • (C) ₹50,000 per kW
  • (D) 100% free installation
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) ₹18,000 per kW for common facilities (EV charging, pumps, elevators) up to 500 kW capacity

The scheme incentivizes housing societies to solarize common facilities, lowering monthly society maintenance charges.

Q24. What is the primary role of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Municipalities under the PM Surya Ghar incentive structure?
  • (A) Selling solar panels directly
  • (B) Promoting rooftop solar adoption through property tax rebates, building bye-law mandates, and setting up solar facilitation kiosks
  • (C) Disconnecting non-solar houses
  • (D) Taxing rooftop solar installations
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) Promoting rooftop solar adoption through property tax rebates, building bye-law mandates, and setting up solar facilitation kiosks

Municipalities achieving high rooftop solar saturation receive central performance grant bonuses under the scheme.

Q25. Which type of solar cell technology currently offers the highest commercial efficiency (exceeding 22%–24%) in residential rooftop modules?
  • (A) Polycrystalline silicon cells
  • (B) TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) and Monocrystalline PERC cells
  • (C) Amorphous silicon cells
  • (D) Organic polymer cells
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) and Monocrystalline PERC cells

TOPCon and mono-PERC technology maximize power generation per square foot, making them the preferred choice for constrained rooftop areas.

Q26. How does PM Surya Ghar support India's international commitments under the Paris Climate Agreement?
  • (A) By retiring all coal power plants immediately
  • (B) By adding 30 GW of decentralized solar capacity, directly contributing to India's pledge of installing 500 GW of non-fossil power capacity by 2030
  • (C) By importing foreign solar panels
  • (D) By banning industrial power use
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) By adding 30 GW of decentralized solar capacity, directly contributing to India's pledge of installing 500 GW of non-fossil power capacity by 2030

Decentralized rooftop generation relieves long-distance transmission grids and accelerates national clean energy transition.

Q27. What is the average annual savings in electricity bills estimated for a household installing a 3 kW solar system under the scheme?
  • (A) Around ₹5,000
  • (B) Approximately ₹15,000 to ₹18,000 per year (or complete zero bills for 300 units/month)
  • (C) Around ₹50,000
  • (D) ₹1,00,000
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) Approximately ₹15,000 to ₹18,000 per year (or complete zero bills for 300 units/month)

Households generate free electricity, recover their initial loan investment within 4 to 5 years, and enjoy free power for the remaining 20+ years.

Q28. What is the role of the ‘Vendor Rating System' introduced on the National Rooftop Solar Portal?
  • (A) Setting retail prices for solar panels
  • (B) Allowing consumers to evaluate registered solar installers based on consumer reviews, installation speed, and technical quality ratings
  • (C) Banning private vendors
  • (D) Collecting municipal commissions
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) Allowing consumers to evaluate registered solar installers based on consumer reviews, installation speed, and technical quality ratings

Transparent ratings ensure consumer protection, prompt net-meter commissioning, and accountability for empanelled vendors.

Q29. Which constitutional entity created the legal framework for open access and consumer generation rights under the Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020?
  • (A) Ministry of Power
  • (B) Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
  • (C) State Electricity Boards
  • (D) Appellate Tribunal for Electricity
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (A) Ministry of Power

The rules simplify rooftop solar connectivity, mandating timelines (typically 15 to 30 days) for discoms to install net meters and complete technical synchronization.

Q30. What is the overarching socio-economic vision of the PM Surya Ghar initiative for Indian citizens?
  • (A) Making citizens dependent on imported technology
  • (B) Democratizing energy production by transforming 1 crore consumer households into ‘Prosumers' (producers and consumers of clean energy), boosting disposable household income and environmental sustainability
  • (C) Eliminating regional power grids
  • (D) Nationalizing private electric vehicle companies
View Answer & Explanation
✓ Correct Answer: (B) Democratizing energy production by transforming 1 crore consumer households into ‘Prosumers' (producers and consumers of clean energy), boosting disposable household income and environmental sustainability

The initiative shifts power generation from centralized fossil plants to citizen-owned rooftops, achieving energy security and community empowerment.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the maximum subsidy available under PM Surya Ghar?

The maximum central financial assistance is ₹78,000 for residential systems of 3 kW capacity and above, disbursed directly into the beneficiary's bank account via DBT.

What is net metering?

Net metering uses a bi-directional electricity meter that measures electricity consumed from the grid against surplus solar electricity exported to the grid, adjusting the consumer's monthly power bill accordingly.